Skip links

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

As your specialty medical cannabis clinic, your care providers at the O Cannabis Clinic are bound by law and ethics to safeguard your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

This includes:
• Collecting only the information that may be necessary for your care;
• Keeping accurate and up-to-date records;
• Safeguarding the medical records in our possession;
• Sharing information with other healthcare providers and organizations on a “need to know” basis where required for your healthcare;
• Disclosing information to third parties only with your express consent, or when necessary for legal reasons;
• Retaining/destroying records in accordance with the law;

Your request for care from the O Cannabis Clinic implies consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your care. As noted above, other purposes require your express consent.

You have the right to see your records. You may also obtain copies of your records, please speak to our Front Desk Team to request your records and for fees associated for providing this service. We provide copies of records in ten business days.  Please speak to our Nurse Manager if you have any concerns about the accuracy of your records.

Legislation
The O Cannabis Clinic complies with the Health Information Protection Act (November 2004) which is comprised of both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004) and the Quality of Care Information Protection Act (2004).
• Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004
• Quality of Care Information Protection Act 2004

Applicability of Our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy informs you of our commitment to privacy and tells you that ways we ensure that your privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to protect the personal health information of all patients that is in our possession and control.

What is Personal Health Information?
Personal health information means identifying information about an individual relating to their physical or mental health (including medical history), the providing of health care to the individual, payments or eligibility for health care, organ and tissue donation and health.

O Cannabis PIPEDA Consent Statement
This Consent Statement explains how O Cannabis collects, uses and discloses information in the course of providing medical cannabis services to you. Please read this entire Consent Statement before consenting to a confidential consultation and assessment regarding your eligibility for medical cannabis (“Assessment Services”). O Cannabis is intended for use by residents of Canada only. 

Your Consent 
By requesting our Assessment Services, you agree with the terms of this Consent Statement. You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Consent Statement. In addition, you certify that if you are requesting Assessment Services or submitting information to us on behalf of an individual for the purposes of being assessed for eligibility for medical cannabis, you are the authorized legal representative of the individual, with the requisite authority to agree to the terms of this Consent Statement. 

Information Collection 
If you choose to use our Assessment Services, we will collect from you identifiable personal information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, credit card information, birth date and gender) and personal health information (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”). If you are assessed as being eligible for medical cannabis and choose to receive additional services from us relating to the use of medical cannabis, you will be asked to sign a separate consent statement. 

Use and Disclosure of Information 
If you use our Assessment Services, we may use your information to communicate information to you, including to contact you to conduct surveys on the quality of our services, and we may use and disclose your information to third parties, but only: 

1. Health Canada approved medical cannabis licensed producers (“Licensed Producers”) for the purpose of your purchase of medical cannabis; 

2. To certain persons in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation; and 

3. To third party contractors we use to support our services, in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Consent Statement and applicable laws and regulations. 

In the event O Cannabis is acquired, merges with another entity, becomes insolvent and/or declares bankruptcy, your information may be transferred or sold to another entity. However, this would only be done in accordance with applicable laws to ensure your personal information privacy rights are protected. 

We may also use and disclose Personal Information, as permitted by privacy laws and regulations, to corporate affiliates, parents and other entities owning or controlling, owned or controlled by or under common ownership or control by O Cannabis; however, we will only disclose information that has been “de-identified” and therefore does not provide any information that is identifiable to you. This de-identified information is used by these parties for research purposes to identify improvements in the services we provide. 

In addition, O Cannabis is always seeking better ways to serve you. In this regard, we may perform statistical analyses of the traffic patterns, site usage and behaviors associated with our websites, analyses of utilization information in the aggregate to study outcomes, costs, and service enhancements. We may use these analyses of aggregate data to generate new information which we may sell or disclose to other companies or organizations. In these circumstances, we will only disclose information that has been “de-identified” and therefore does not provide any information that is identifiable to you. 

Retention of Information 
We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purposes or as required by applicable law, which may extend beyond the termination of our services or relationship with you. 

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information 
You have the right to request access to your Personal Information, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Upon receipt of your written request for access, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law. 

We take steps to try and keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. You can help us by advising us of any changes to your Personal Information. You can correct or update your Personal Information at any time using the following options: 

Call O Cannabis toll-free at: 1-877-278-1929

Write O Cannabis at:  O Cannabis We Stand On Guard For Thee Corporation, Suite 119-700 Third Line, Oakville, ON, L6L 4B1

Security 
O Cannabis is committed to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. Your privacy is, and has always been, very important to us. It affects all aspects of our services from how we communicate with you to how we handle your Personal Information. 

By using the email service, you accept the risk of transmitting information from O Cannabis to your personal email address in an unsecure environment. If you are receiving email correspondence at an employer’s email address, please note that, under law, the employer may be permitted to view the contents of any email messages received at this address. If you are concerned about the confidentiality of your email messages, you may wish to use a home email address. 

Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You should keep in mind that no transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. 

How to Contact Us 
If you have any questions about this Consent Statement, you can contact our Privacy Officer at: 

Email: info@ocannabisclinic.com

Address: Suite 119-700 Third Line, Oakville, ON, L6L 4B1

Changes to this Consent Statement 
Changes to this Consent Statement will be posted at www.ocannabisclinic.com along with a reference to the updated effective date.